MARCH 27–30, 2019

Eighteen readings, panels, podcasts, & performances, featuring more than 130 poets, writers, & musicians.

All events are free and open to the public, and will take place at Passages Bookshop, 1223 NE MLK Boulevard,
two blocks north of the Oregon Convention Center (site of the 2019 AWP Conference that weekend).

Please scroll down for a complete list of readers & performers, and follow links for additional details.

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 27

6:00–8:00 pm      A Resplendence of Poets

THURSDAY, MARCH 28

 12:00–1:30 pm      Women’s Caucus Mingle: Reading & Social cosponsored with Yes Yes Books & Little A
2:00–3:00 pm      Spare Room Reading Series I
4:00–5:00 pm      Anhinga Press
6:00–7:15 pm      Chax / Tinfish / EOAGH / Black Radish / Kelsey Street / POG (Part I)
7:45–9:00 pm      Chax / Tinfish / EOAGH / Black Radish / Kelsey Street / POG (Part II)
9:30–11:00 pm      Thick in the Throat, Honey presents Iterations, Improvisations, & Collaborations

FRIDAY, MARCH 29

12:00–1:30 pm      Roof Books / EcoTheo Review
2:00–3:00 pm      Spare Room Reading Series II
4:00–5:30 pm      Counter-Desecration: Collective Remedying
6:00–7:00 pm      Omnidawn / speCt!
8:00–9:00 pm      Nightboat Books / Black Sun Lit
9:30–11:00 pm      Santa Fe Writers Project / Mason Jar Press

SATURDAY, MARCH 30

12:00–1:00 pm      Willow Books LitFest
2:00–3:00 pm      Station Hill Press / Lunar Chandelier Press
4:00–5:00 pm      Guerilla Translation: Contemporary Brazilian Poetry
6:00–7:30 pm      Commonplace: Conversations with Poets
8:00–9:30 pm Kiosk Magazine Reunion Reading


WEDNESDAY, MARCH 27

6:00–8:00 pm      A Resplendence of Poets
Kazim Ali Kayla Czaga Laura Da’ Raoul Fernandes Ian Williams Ali Blythe
Emily Kendal Frey Shazia Hafiz Ramji Demian DinéYazhi’ Miguel Murphy
Organized by Jen Currin & Sheryda Warrener


THURSDAY, MARCH 28

12:00–1:30 pm      Women’s Caucus Mingle: Reading & Social cosponsored with Yes Yes Books & Little A
Tiana Clark Tanya Olson Susan Bernhard Erika L. Sanchez

2:00–3:00 pm      Spare Room Reading Series I
Peter Jaeger Tim Atkins Rob Schlegel Norma Cole James Yeary

4:00–5:00 pm      Anhinga Press
Joaquin Zihuatanejo Neil Aitken Tina Mozelle Braziel Andrea Jurjevic

6:00–7:15 pm      Chax / Tinfish / EOAGH / Black Radish / Kelsey Street / POG (Part I)
Charles Alexander     Robert Mittenthal     David Abel     Kit Robinson     Sarah Rosenthal
Trace Peterson     Max Wolf Valerio     Susan M. Schultz     Tim Dyke     Jordan Scott     Steven Salmoni
Ching-In Chen MG Roberts

7:45–9:00 pm      Chax / Tinfish / EOAGH / Black Radish / Kelsey Street / POG (Part II)
Jules Boykoff     Kaia Sand     Samuel Ace    Andrea Abi-Karam     James Maughn     Barbara Tomash
Jesse Nissim     Anastacia Renee     Jaimie Gusman     Monica Ortega Ortiz Anna Morrison
Hazel White Sarah Riggs

9:30–11:00 pm      Thick in the Throat, Honey presents Iterations, Improvisations, & Collaborations
Claudia F. Saleeby Savage     John C. Savage     Dan Sasaki     Jonathan Sielaff     Mikaela Schey Sean Frenette    
Brandon Conway     Juniana Lanning     Lauren Camp Lezlie Amara Piper Skyler Reed Jacqueline Johnson
Jennifer Foreman Melissa Rain


FRIDAY, MARCH 29

12:00–1:30 pm      Roof Books / EcoTheo Review
Kit Robinson     Sara Larsen     Eduardo C. Corral     Chelsea Dingman     Nancy Reddy    
C. T. Salazar Kyle Schlesinger Leah Silvieus Claire Wahmanholm

2:00–3:00 pm      Spare Room Reading Series II
Sam Lohmann     Chris Ashby Jamondria Harris CE Putnam David Abel

4:00–5:30 pm      Counter Desecration: Collective Remedying
Dan Beachy-Quick     Anna Lena Phillips Bell     Susan Briante     Allison Cobb     Allison Adelle Hedge Coke    
Matthew Cooperman Alison Hawthorne Deming     Adam Dickinson     Lori Anderson Moseman
Linda Russo John Pluecker Tyrone Williams

6:00–7:00 pm      Omnidawn / speCt!
Jennifer S. Cheng     Diana Khoi Nguyen     Joseph Rios     Ching-In Chen     Jan-Henry Gray Will Vincent

8:00–9:00 pm      Nightboat Books / Black Sun Lit
Erin Fleming     Gracie Leavitt     Evelyn Hampton     Fred Schmalz     Eugene Lim Aldrín Valdez

9:30–11:00 pm      Santa Fe Writers Project / Mason Jar Press
Elizabeth Geoghegan     Wendy J. Fox     Tyrese Coleman     Claire Rudy Foster Danny Caine


SATURDAY, MARCH 30

12:00–1:00 pm      Willow Books LitFest (live podcast)
Keisha Gaye-Anderson     Cindy Williams Gutiérrez     Gretchen Primack     Curtis Crisler
Rachelle Escamilla Elmaz Abinader Loreen Lee Annette McGivney Randall Horton (emcee)

2:00–3:00 pm      Station Hill Press / Lunar Chandelier Press
Kristin Dykstra     Tomer Inbar     Michael Ruby     Eirik Steinhoff     Sam Truitt     Joseph Elliot

4:00–5:00 pm      Guerilla Translation: Contemporary Brazilian Poetry (panel)
Sean Negus     Chris Daniels     Hilary Kaplan

6:00–7:30 pm      Commonplace: Conversations with Poets (live podcast)
Jericho Brown     Janine Joseph     Erika Meitner     Morgan Parker Tommy Pico     TC Tolbert     Sarah Vap     Yanyi
Hosted by Rachel Zucker & Christine LaRusso

8:00–9:30 pm Kiosk Magazine Reunion Reading
Cole Swenson     Rae Armantrout     Tyrone Williams     Tim Shaner     Sarah Campbell


ALPHABETICAL LIST OF PARTICIPANTS


David Abel
Elmaz Abinader
Samuel Ace
Neil Aitken
Charles Alexander
Kazim Ali
Rae Armantrout
Chris Ashby
Tim Atkins
Dan Beachy-Quick
Anna Lena Phillips Bell
Susan Bernhard
Ali Blythe
Jules Boykoff
Tina Mozelle Braziel
Susan Briante
Jericho Brown
Danny Caine
Lauren Camp
Sarah Campbell
Ching-In Chen
Jennifer S. Cheng
Tiana Clark
Allison Cobb
Allison Adelle Hedge Coke
Norma Cole
Tyrese Coleman
Matthew Cooperman
Eduardo C. Corral
Brandon Conway
Curtis Crisler
Kayla Czaga
Laura Da’
Chris Daniels
Alison Hawthorne Deming
Adam Dickinson
Demian DinéYazhi’
Chelsea Dingman
Tim Dyke
Kristin Dykstra
Joseph Elliot
Rachelle Escamilla
Raoul Fernandes
Erin Fleming
Jennifer Foreman
Claire Rudy Foster
Wendy J. Fox
Sean Frenette
Emily Kendal Frey
Keisha Gaye-Anderson
Elizabeth Geoghegan
Jan-Henry Gray
Cindy Williams Gutiérrez
Jaimie Gusman
Evelyn Hampton
Jamondria Harris
Tomer Inbar
Peter Jaeger
Jacqueline Johnson
Janine Joseph
Andrea Jurjevic
Hilary Kaplan
Juniana Lanning
Sara Larsen
Gracie Leavitt
Loreen Lee
Eugene Lim
Sam Lohmann
James Maughn
Annette McGivney
Erika Meitner
Robert Mittenthal
Lori Anderson Moseman
Miguel Murphy
Sean Negus
Diana Khoi Nguyen
Jesse Nissim
Tanya Olson
Monica Ortega Ortiz
Morgan Parker
Trace Peterson
Tommy Pico
Lezlie Amara Piper
John Pluecker
Gretchen Primack
C.E. Putnam
Melissa Rain
Shazia Hafiz Ramji
Nancy Reddy
Skyler Reed
Anastacia Renee
Joseph Rios
MG Roberts
Kit Robinson
Sarah Rosenthal
Michael Ruby
Linda Russo
C. T. Salazar
Steven Salmoni
Erika L. Sanchez
Kaia Sand
Dan Sasaki
Claudia F. Saleeby Savage
John C. Savage
Mikaela Schey
Rob Schlegel
Kyle Schlesinger
Fred Schmalz
Susan M. Schultz
Jordan Scott
Tim Shaner
Jonathan Sielaff
Leah Silvieus
Eirik Steinhoff
Cole Swenson
TC Tolbert
Barbara Tomash
Sam Truitt
Aldrín Valdez
Max Wolf Valerio
Sarah Vap
Will Vincent
Claire Wahmanholm
Ian Williams
Tyrone Williams
Yanyi
James Yeary
Joaquin Zihuatenejo